Privacy Officer's Roundtable

Access to PHI in writing

  • 1.  Access to PHI in writing

    Posted 03-30-2020 08:46 PM
    One of the CI sessions speakers (HIPAA scorecard session) was discussing verbal requests for access.   Section 524(b) (lines 4160-4164 of Frank's 4th edition) talks about the individual's right to access.  The section mentions that the CE may require the request to be in writing.

    Q:  if the CE states in their NoPP and in policy that an individual must request access in writing, does this allow the CE to deny a verbal request.

    ------------------------------
    David Garrison
    Compliance/Privacy Officer
    SEARHC
    Juneau,AK
    ------------------------------
    2020 SCCE Membership