Privacy Officer's Roundtable

Access vs Authorization

  • 1.  Access vs Authorization

    Posted 10-22-2020 02:19 PM
    Hi all.  How do you distinguish between a patient requesting access versus a third-party requesting records?  If a patient requests their PHI be sent to another CE and uses that CE's authorization form do you consider this access under section 524 or an authorization under section 508?

    ------------------------------
    David Garrison
    Compliance/Privacy Officer
    SEARHC
    Juneau,AK
    ------------------------------
    2020 SCCE Membership


  • 2.  RE: Access vs Authorization

    Posted 10-23-2020 09:54 AM
    If it is for treatment, why do you need an authorization?

    ------------------------------
    [Deborah] [Dabbs] [MBA, CHC,CHPC, CHRC, MT(ASCP)SM]
    [Compliance/Privacy Officer]
    [Seminole Hospital District]
    [Seminole],[Texas]
    ------------------------------

    2020 SCCE Membership